613 Stanley St, Woolloongabba Qld 4102
p: +61 7 3891 5551 ~ e: email@wag.com.au
open hours:
Tuesday - Friday 9am-5pm
Saturday 9am-3pm

2013

wag.gallery Lease Calendar

Jan ~ Mar


29 January ~ 9 February
(upstairs)

© Tor Maclean

An Undisclosed Motive

Artists:
Priscilla Beck
Tor Maclean

Invite (PDF)

Catalogue (PDF)


26 February ~ 26 March
(upstairs)

© Des Rolph

Vistas

Artist:
Des Rolph

Online Exhibition


Apr ~ Jun


2 April ~ 27 April
(upstairs)

© Doreen Ferris

Cannot See The Forest For The Trees

Artist:
Doreen Munn

Online Exhibition

Invite (PDF)


30 April ~ 11 May
(upstairs)

FishDieMouth-thumb.jpg

Fish.Die.Mouth

Artists:
Peggy Rae Allen
Kazumi Daido
Penelope Grills
Grace Herrmann

Invite (PDF)

Essay (PDF)


14 May ~ 25 May
(upstairs)

TheIndifferentPatienceOf-Ac.jpg

The indifferent patience of accidents
- works on paper

Artist:
Donal Fitzpatrick

Invite (PDF)

Essay (PDF)


28 May ~ 8 June
(upstairs)

Unseen-thumb.jpg

Unseen
- a group exhibition by artist run initiative 'The Line Up' 

Artists:
Scott Avery
Wendy Brown
Jeanette Lee
Deb Nicholls
Karen Rooth
Cherie Scalia
Susanne Schroder
Kaye Stuart

Invite (PDF)


11 June ~ 15 June
(upstairs)

TroppoCity-main.jpg

Troppo City

Artist:
Nick Drake

Invite (PDF)


18 June ~ 29 June
(upstairs)

we-are-where-we-are-thumb.jpg

For We Are Where We Are Not

Artists:
Sara Manser
Michelle Mansford
Antonia Posada
Lynden Stone

Invite (PDF)


Jul ~ Sep


9 July ~ 19 July
(downstairs & upstairs)

Participate_thumb.jpg

Participate
- Showcasing artworks from the 15th Biennial Jewellers and Metalsmiths Group of Australia Conference

Artists:
Various

Invite (PDF)


23 July ~ 3 August
(upstairs)

BonesInTheWind-thumb.jpg

Bones In The Wind

Artist:
Jamie Congdon


6 August ~ 24 August
(upstairs)

CentreOfTheWorld-thumb.jpg

Centre Of The World
- an exhibition of photographs by Ben Hackworth
 

Artist:
Ben Hackworth


27 August ~ 31 August
(downstairs)

Linear-Acceleration-thumb.jpg

Linear Acceleration
 

Artist:
Susan Leway

Invite (PDF)

Exhibition Essay (PDF)


27 August ~ 31 August
(upstairs)

Renata_Fojtikova-Thamb.jpg

Cold Connections
- a display of handmade wearable objects

Artist:
Renata Fojtikova


3 September ~ 14 September
(upstairs)

ShapeShift-thumb.jpg

Shape Shift
 

Artists:
Gabe D'hage-Craig
Paul Eaves
Lisa James
Georgia Walsh

Invite (PDF)


17 September ~ 28 September
(upstairs)

Interscapes-thumb.jpg

Interscapes
- photography exhibition
 

Artists:
Jaala Alex
Chris Bowes
Belinda Kochanowska
Victoria Nikolova

Invite (PDF)


Oct ~ Dec


1 October ~ 12 October
(upstairs)

Domicile-thumb.jpg

Domicile

Artist:
Noel Miller


15 October ~ 26 October
(upstairs)

FigureGround-thumb.jpg

Figure / Ground
 

Artists:
Paula Payne
Chris Worford 


29 October ~ 9 November
(downstairs)

Invitation Image Sand Art Design by Elodie Rousseau; Photographer: Laura Randall

Mother Earth Coming Together For All Children
 

Artist:
Craig Tapp

Invite (PDF)


29 October ~ 9 November
(upstairs)

OutFromAlice-thumb.jpg

Out From Alice
- painting and drawing in Central Australia
 

Artist:
Ross Booker

Invite (PDF)


12 November ~ 23 November
(upstairs)

11_11_tham.jpg

11:11
 

Artists:
Loki Groves, Alley McKay,
Matt Sneesby, Kristian Fracchia,
Jeremy Eden, Claudia De Salvo,
Naomi O'Reilly, Ellise Bourne,
Rainer Doecke, Bronte Mark,
Maneesha Bahuguna, Jaden gallagher,
Anya Swan, Nicholas Eckhardt,
James Barth, Spencer Harvie,
Patrick Zaia, Shannon Tonkin,
Callum Galletly, Alery Batol,
Lilly Heenan, Monique Tregenza,
and Sarah Gillow

Invite (PDF)


26 November ~ 7 December
(upstairs)

Performing_Home-thumb.jpg

Performing Home
 

Artist:
Anna Gonzalez
Mika Nakamura-Mather 


10 December ~ 21 December
(upstairs)

AllAtSea-thumb.jpg

All At Sea
 
Artist:

Monique Nicholson

Invite (PDF)