613 Stanley St, Woolloongabba Qld 4102
p: +61 7 3891 5551 ~ e: email@wag.com.au
open hours:
Tuesday - Friday 9am-5pm
Saturday 9am-3pm

2011

Main Calendar

Jan ~ Mar


25 February ~ 8 April

Fossil_Light.jpg

Fossil Light

Artist:
Donal Fitzpatrick

Invite (PDF)
Essay (PDF)


Apr ~ Jun


15 April ~ 28 May

Wash.jpg

Wash

Artists:
Bianca Beetson
Megan Cope
Haley Coultard
Irene Mbitjana Entata
Clara Ngala Inkamala
Judith Pungkarta Inkamala
Svenja Kratz
Sonja Peters
Dawn Ngala Wheeler
Zoe Porter
Penca Rafiqi
Lindy Panangka Rontji
Luisa Rossitto
Rona Panangka Rununtja
Caitlin Sheedy
Rahel Kngwarria Ungwanaka
Carolyn V Watson

Invite (PDF)
Essay (PDF)


2 June ~ 25 June

Journey_Of_A_Young_Soul.jpg

Journey Of A Young Soul

Artists:
Sambo Barra Barra
Anmanari Brown
Peggy Griffiths
Alan Griffiths
Clara Inkamala
Gary Namponan
Wintjiya Napaltjarri
Peter Newry
Poly Ngale
Dennis Nona
Elizabeth Nyumi
Kathleen Paddon
Margaret Turner Petyarre
Cliff Reid
Lindy Rontji
Madigan Thomas
Charlie Tjapangati
Rahel Ungwanaka

Invite (PDF)
Fund Raiser Poster (PDF)


Jul ~ Sep


1 July ~ 6 August

Buku-Manapanmirr.jpg

Buku-Manapanmirr

Artists:
Lorie Bayamarrwanga
Raymond Bulambula
John Damarrwura
Bobby Dhalmurawuy
Joe Dhamanydji
Jennifer Dikar
Damien Djekarra
Frank Gambali
Helen Ganalmirriwuy
Emma Gundurrubuy
Jonathon Guwanga
Rosemary Jinmauliya
Dora Manbangarr
Terrence Manda
Wilson Mandjarri
Sammy Marritja
George Milaypuma
Margaret Rarru
David Roy
Jack Roy
Lilly Roy
Alfred Walpay
Johnny Wura
Susan Yirrawurr

Invite (PDF)
Essay (PDF)


12 August ~ 10 September

Surrender__Urbania.jpg

Surrender & Urbania

Artists:
David Nixon
James Watts

Invite (PDF)
Essay (PDF)


16 September ~ 29 October

Nasi_Goblok__Raja_Kentut.jpg

Nasi Goblok & Raja Kentut

Artists:
Eric Rossi
Lugas Syllabus

Invite (PDF)
Essay (PDF)
Art Monthly Article Essay (PDF)


Oct ~ Dec


4 November ~ 10 December

Life_Spirit__Breath.jpg

Life, Spirit & Breath

Artists:
Jean Baptiste Apuatimi
Osmond Kantilla
John Patrick Kelantumama
Alan John Kerinauia
Thomas Munkanome
Roslyn Orsto
Maria Josette Orsto
Greg Orsto
Mark Virgil Puautjimi
Gordon Pupangamirri
Romolo Tipiloura
Immaculata Tipiloura
Tess Tipungwuti
Martin Bruce Tipungwuti
Ita Tipungwuti
Bede Tungatalum

Invite (PDF)


16 December ~ 21 January

Divine_Geometry.jpg

Divine Geometry

Artists:
Angeline Apetyarr
Minnie Apwerl
Lyndsay Bird
Paddy Club
Henry Dixon
Edie Holmes
Freddy Jones
Lennie Jones
Roly Long
Abie Loy
Motorbike Paddy
Greeny Purvis
Dave Ross
Lily Sandover
Simon Sandover
Johnny Skinner
Don Young

Invite (PDF)