613 Stanley St, Woolloongabba Qld 4102
p: +61 7 3891 5551 ~ e: email@wag.com.au
open hours:
Tuesday - Friday 9am-5pm
Saturday 9am-3pm

2010

Main Calendar

Jan ~ Mar


19 February ~ 20 March

These_Are_Our_Stories.jpg

These Are Our Stories (Papulankutja Artists)

Artists:
Shirley Bennett
Anmanari Brown
Maime Butler
Nora Davidson
Jimmy Donegan
Janet Nyunmitji Forbes
Joyce Green
Narelle Kanpatja Holland
Freda Yimunya Lane
Jean Yaritji Lane
Elaine Warnatjura Lane
Edith Wingulya Lyons
Billy Martin
Joyce Mclean
Winston Mitchell
Anawari Mitchell
Jennifer Mitchell
Angilyiya Mitchell
Andrew Mitchell
Winston Mitchell
Elaine Munro
Cliff Reid
Thomas Reid
Ruby Reid
Dot Kumina Aubery Smith
Carroll Thompson
Tjayanka Woods

Invite (PDF)
Media Release (PDF)


26 March ~ 17 April

Why_You_Paint_Like_That.jpg

Why You Paint Like That

Artist:
Marshall Bell

Invite (PDF)
Media Release (PDF)
Exhibition Essay (PDF)


Apr ~ Jun


23 April ~ 22 May

Men_at_Ease.jpg

Men At Ease

Artist:
Gary Lee

Invite (PDF)
Media Release (PDF) 
Exhibition Essay (PDF)


4 June ~ 31 July

Burn_The_Town_Where_I_Was_Born.jpg

Burn The Town Where I Was Born

Artists:
Rod Bunter
Jonathan McBurnie

Invite (PDF)
Media Release (PDF)


Jul ~ Sep


6 August ~ 18 September

Pupuni_Jilamara.jpg

Pupuni Jilamara
‘Good Body Painting Design’
(Tiwi Design)

Artists:
Jean Baptiste Apuatimi
John Patrick Kelantumama
Alan John Kerinauia
Margaret Rene Kerinauia
Vivian Douglas Walapini Kerinauia
Harold Munkara
Maria Josette Orsto
Roslyn Orsto
Mark Virgil Puautjimi
Gordon Pupangamirri
Immaculata Tipiloura
Romolo Tipiloura
Brenda Tipungwuti
Ita Tipungwuti
John Martin Tipungwuti
Tess Tipungwuti

Invite (PDF)


24 September ~ 6 November

Cockatoos_Cars_Cowboys__Country.jpg

Cockatoos, Cars, Cowboys & Country
(Mwerre Anthurre Artists)

Artists:
Billy Benn Perrurle 
Lance James
Billy Tjampijinpa Kenda
Kukula McDonald
Seth Namatjira
Dan Jackamarra Raberaba
Adrian Jangala Robertson

Invite (PDF)


Oct ~ Dec


10 November ~ 27 November

We_Make_Rain.jpg

We Make Rain

Artists:
Bianca Beetson
Anmanari Brown
Sally Gabori
Peggy Griffith
Clara Inkamala
Emily Kame Kngwarreye
Jean Yaritji Lane
Amy Loogatha
Colleen Whiskey Nampitjinpa
Wintjiya Napaltjarri
Kathleen Ngale
Elizabeth Nyumi
Kathleen Padoon
Paula Paul
Ada Bird Petyarre
Gloria Petyarre
Lindy Rontji
Annika Roughsey

(Proceeds go towards breast cancer research and services)

Invite (PDF)


10 December ~ 19 February

Who_Them.jpg

Who Them?

Artists:
Lindsey Anderson
Luke Barrowcliffe
Marshall Bell
Bruce Borey
Michael Broderick
Myrah Dreise
Glen Evans
Davina Kelly
Louise Marne
Richard McCarthy
David Nixon
Ryan Presley
Effie Serico
Melinda Serico
JP Stewart
Nancy Torrens
Marcus Waters
Susan White
Robert White

Invite (PDF)