613 Stanley St, Woolloongabba Qld 4102
p: +61 7 3891 5551 ~ e: email@wag.com.au
open hours:
Tuesday - Friday 9am-5pm
Saturday 9am-3pm

2015

Main Calendar

Jan ~ Mar


27th January ~ 14th March
(downstairs)

Ground-thumb.jpg

Ground
featuring
New Intaglio Works from Western Cape York

Artists:
Aurukun
Maurice Kepple
Bevan Namponan
Garry Namponan
Leigh Namponan
Lex Namponan
Rodrick Yunkaporta

Mapoon
Daphne de Jersey
Zoe de Jersey
Margaret Mara

Napranum
Marsha Hall 

Weipa
Tari Sagigi

Pormpuraaw
Eric Norman
Simon Norman
Hedley Karyuka
Christine Holroyd
Marlene Holroyd

Invite (PDF)

Catalogue (PDF)

Online Exhibition


17 March ~ 2 April
(upstairs)

GetOffMyCloud-thumb.jpg

Get Off My Cloud

Artists:
Angelica Roache-Wilson
Helen Rogers

Essay

Invite (PDF)

Online Exhibition


Apr ~ Jun


7 April ~ 2 May
(downstairs)

Now&Then-thumb.jpg

Now & Then

Artist:
Warren Palmer

Invite (PDF)

Essay (PDF)

Online Exhibition


5 May ~ 30 May
(downstairs)

DogShow-thumb.jpg

Dog Show

Artists:
Anthony Frederick Ward
Annete Hale
David Spooner
Euan Macleod
Gina Allain
Glen O'Malley
Glenn Morgan
Ian Smith
Jonathan McBurnie
Pat Hoffie
Peter Hudson
Ron McBurnie
Sally Duhig
Sally Molloy
Stephen Nothling
Sue Ryan
Zoe Porter
Andrew Moynihan
Cal Schenkel
James Watts
Garry Namponan
Bevan Namponan
Leigh Namponan
David Marpoondin
Roderick Yunkaporta

Essay (PDF)

Invite (PDF)

Online Exhibition


5 May ~ 16 May
(upstairs)

VanuatuArtBenefit-thumb.jpg

Vanuatu Art Benefit Show

Artists:
Clinton Barker
Kenneth Beck
Bianca Beetson
Sharka Bosakova
Johanna Campbell
Clare Cowley
Dan Cox
Bruce Downey
Nick Drake
Sally Duhig
Penelope Grills
Lobsang Konchok
Alicia Lane 
Jonathon McBurnie
Lana Morgan
Doreen Munn
David Nixon
Amelia Pita
Clare Poppi
Ian Smith
Justin Stenton-Dozey
Samuel Tupou
Anthony Frederick Ward
Kevin Williams
Kazumi Daido

Invite (PDF)

Online Exhibition


2 June ~ 27 June
(downstairs)

FacetsOfTheHeart-thumb.jpg

Facets of the Heart

Artist:
James Watts

Invite (PDF)

Artist Statement

Artist CV

Online Exhibition


Jul ~ Sep


30 June ~ 25 July
(downstairs)

FormTwoOrderlyQueues-thumb.jpg

Form Two Orderly Queues

Artists:
Barry Tate
Glenn Morgan

Invite (PDF)

Artist Statement

Online Exhibition


28 July ~ 29 August
(downstairs)

YuendumuJukurrpa-thumb.jpg

Yuendumu Jukurrpa
featuring
Warlukurlangu Artists Aboriginal Corporation

Artists:
Karen Napaljarri Barnes
Juliette Nampijinpa Brown
Maria Nampijinpa Brown
Mary Napangardi Butcher
Christine Nakamarra Curtis
Topsy Napurrurla Fisher
Agnes Nampijinpa Fry
Curtis Jampijinpa Fry
Pauline Napangardi Gallagher
Nancy Napanangka Gibson
Gloria Napangardi Gill
Alma Nungarrayi Granites
Athena Nangala Granites
Geraldine Napangardi Granites
Nathania Nangala Granites
Theo (Faye) Nangala Hudson
Ursula Napangardi Hudson
Melissa Nungarrayi Larry
Jeanie Napangardi Lewis
Margaret Napangardi Lewis
Andrea Nungarrayi Martin
Christine Napanangka Michaels
Kelly Napanangka Michaels
Stephanie Napurrurla Nelson
Bess Napanangka Poulson
Ivy Napangardi Poulson
Chantelle Nampijinpa Robertson
Julie Nangala Robertson
Sabrina Nangala Robertson
Tess Napaljarri Ross
Corinne Nampijinpa Ryan
Lynette Nangala Singleton
Leston Japaljarri Spencer
Angelina Nampijinpa Tasman
Marilyn Maria Nangala Turner
Biddy Napaljarri White
Patrick Japangardi Williams
Phyllis Napurrurla Williams
Janelle Napurrurla Wilson 

Invite (PDF)

Online Exhibition


4 August ~ 15 August
(upstairs)

Nightcrawler-thumb.jpg

Nightcrawler

Artist:
Nick Drake

Invite (PDF)

Essay

Online Exhibition


4 September ~ 26 September
(downstairs)

Otonaroid-thumb.jpg

Otonaroid

Artist:
James Barth

Invite (PDF)

Online Exhibition


Oct ~ Dec


2 October ~ 24 October
(downstairs)

Intervention-thumb.jpg

Intervention

Artists:
Piyali Ghosh
Robert Mercer
David Nixon

Invite (PDF)

Online Exhibition


27 October ~ 21 November
(downstairs)

MacDonnellRanges-thumb.jpg

Mapping Landscape - Central Australia

Artist:
Ross Booker

Invite (PDF)

Essay (PDF)

Online Exhibition


27 November ~ 5 December
(downstairs/upstairs)

Insomnia1-thumb.jpg

Insomnia

Artist:
Piyali Ghosh

Invite/Essay (PDF)

Artist Statement (PDF)

Online Exhibition


8 December ~ 16 January
(downstairs)

Mwerr-angkerAlpert3-thumb.jpg

Mwerr-angker Alpert (Pretty Flower)
featuring
Artists of Ampilatwatja

Artists:
Rita Pitjara Beasley
Yvonne Ngwarraye Bonney
Heather Pitjara Corbett
Michelle Pula Holmes
Alana Ngwarraye Holmes
Edie Kemarre Holmes
Jean Ngwarraye Long
Milly Kemarre Morton
Betty Pula Morton
Julieanne Ngwarraye Morton
Lilly Kemarre Morton
Joycie Pitjarra Morton
Daisy Kemarre Moss
Sonya Ngwarraye Petrick
Kathleen Nanima Rambler
Margaret Kemarre Ross
Kindy Kemarre Ross
Jessie Ngwarraye Ross
Rosie Ngwarraye Ross
Diane Kemarre Ross
Rosemary Ngwarraye Turner
Desma Ngwarraye Turner

Invite (PDF)

Online Exhibition