613 Stanley St, Woolloongabba Qld 4102
p: +61 7 3891 5551 ~ e: email@wag.com.au
open hours:
Tuesday - Friday 9am-5pm
Saturday 9am-3pm

2014

Main Calendar

Jan ~ Mar


4 February ~ 22 March
(downstairs)

NgurraNganampa-thumb.jpg

Ngurra Nganampa "Community"
featuring
Papunya Tjupi

Artists:
Tilau Nangala
Martha Mcdonald Napaltjarri
Isobel Gorey Nambajimba
Rosalie Miller Jugadai Napaltjarri
Charlotte Phillipus Napurrula
Sharon Butcher Napanangka
Narlie (Ngali Wiltua) Nakamarra
Maureen Poulson Napangardi
Emily Andy Napaltjarri
Mavis Nampintjinpa Marks
Flora Brown
Candy Nelson Nakamarra
Mary Roberts Nakamarra

Invite (PDF)

Online Exhibition


4 February ~ 1 March
(upstairs)

dotdotdot-thumb.jpg

dot.dot.dot

Artists:
Lucky Morton Kngwarrey
Rosie Kunoth Kngwarrey
Nyurapayia Nampitjinpa
Wintjiya Napaltjarri
Kathleen Ngale
Polly Ngale
Maisy Bundy Petyarre
Rosemary Petyarre
Charlie Tjapangati


4 March ~ 29 March
(2 Rooms Downstairs)

Turtleboy_and_Puppets_Cabin.jpg

Turtleboy and Puppet’s Cabinet of Curiosity

Artist:
David Jones

Artist Statement (PDF)

Invite (PDF)

Online Exhibition


25 March ~ 3 May
(downstairs)

Malungu-Ngapa-thumb.jpg

Malungu Ngapa (From The Sea)
featuring
Badu Art Centre

Artists:
Joseph Au
Talla Gaidan
Zac Gaidan
Edmond Laza
Weldon Matasia
Laurie Nona
Micheal Nona

Online Exhibition

Invite (PDF)


Apr ~ Jun


6 May ~ 14 June
(downstairs)

YirrinkiripwataJilamara-thu.jpg

Yirrinkiripwoja Jilamara
(Fine Line Body Painting)
featuring
Tiwi Design

Artists:
Alan Kerinauia
Maria Josette Orsto
Greg Orsto
Roslyn Orsto
Jock Puautjimi
Gordon Pupangamirri
Romolo Tipiloura
Immaculata Tipiloura
Brenda Tipungwuti
John Martin Tipungwuti
Tess Tipungwuti
Ita Tipungwuti
Bede Tungatalum

Invite (PDF)

Online Exhibition


6 May ~ 31 May
(2 Rooms Downstairs)

The_Shape_of_Light-thumb.jpg

The Shape Of Light

Artist:
Roland Nancarrow


17 June ~ 19 July
(downstairs)

Mwerr-angkerAlpert_thumb.jpg

Mwerr-angker Alpert
(Pretty Flower)
featuring
Artists of Ampilatwatja 

Artists:
Dora Pula Beasley
Rita Pitjara Beasley
Priscilla Pitjarra Foster
Annessa Kemarre Ross Holmes
Michelle Pula Holmes
Robina Pitjara Jones
Margaret Ngwarraye Long
Angeline Pitjara Luck
Lily Pula Miller
Colleen Ngwarraye Morton
Joycie Pitjarra Morton
Lilly Kemarre Morton
Milly Kemarre Morton
Daisy Kemarre Moss
Agnus Rubuntia Pula
Nanima Rambler
Josie Ngwarraye Ross
Kindy Kemarre Ross
Margaret Kemarre Ross
Pula Ross
Rosie Ngwarraye Ross
Danielle Ngwarraye Turner
Ngwarraye Turner

Invite (PDF)

Online Exhibition


Jul ~ Sep


22 July ~ 30 August
(downstairs)

DrawnIn-thumb.jpg

Drawn In 

Artists:
Ian Smith
Ron McBurnie
Peter Hudson
Euan Macleod

Invite (PDF)

Exhibition Catalogue (PDF)

Online Exhibition


22 July – 16 August
(upstairs)

OnSpecial-thumb.jpg

ON SPECIAL

Artist:
Stephen Nothling

Invite (PDF)

Online Exhibition


2 September ~ 4 October
(downstairs)

© Jimmy Donegan

Ngaaykulam-Patju Tjamuku Kapiliku Jurkurpa
(Our Grandfather And Grandmothers Stories)
featuring
Papulankutja Artists 

Artists:
Maime Butler
Nora Davidson
Jimmy Donegan
Narelle Holland
Loyd Jackson
Jean Lane
Elaine Lane
Anawari Mitchell
Walyampari Mitchell
Angilyiya Mitchell
Jennifer Karimarra Mitchell
Dorothy Richards
Tjayanka Woods

Invite (PDF)

Online Exhibition


2 September ~ 27 September
(upstairs)

© Des Rolph

The Mt Coot-tha Project

Artist:
Des Rolph

Invite (PDF)

Online Exhibition

Artist Statement


2 September ~ 13 September
(2 Rooms Downstairs)

AdventurousSouls-thumb.jpg

Adventurous Souls

Artist:
Grace Ruby Herrmann

Online Exhibition

Invite (PDF)

Artist Statement (PDF)


Oct ~ Dec


11 October ~ 1 November
(downstairs)

© Lobsang Konchok

23 Degrees

Artists:
Leecee Carmichael
David Creed
Kazumi Daido
Katina Davidson
Chris Dolman
Lobsang Konchok
Jonathan McBurnie
Robert Mercer
Roland Nancarrow
David Nixon
Stephen Nothling
Warren Palmer
Eric Rossi
David Spooner
Samual Tupou

Online Exhibition

Invite (PDF)


18 October ~ 1 November
(upstairs)

Rajayttaa-thumb.jpg

Räjäyttää

Artist:
Michelle Eskola

Catalogue (PDF)

Invite (PDF)

Online Exhibition


4th November ~ 6th December
(downstairs)

TheElephantInTheRoom-thumb.jpg

The Elephant In The Room

Artist:
Peter Hudson

Invite (PDF)

Artist Statement

Online Exhibition


9th December ~ 24th January 2015
(downstairs)

HermannsburgHorizons-thumb.jpg

Ntaria Hilerre
(Hermannsburg Horizons)
featuring
Ngurratjuta Iltja Ntjarra / Many Hands Art Centre and the Hermannsburg Potters 

Artists:
Ngurratjuta Iltja Ntjarra / Many Hands Art Centre
Douglas Kwarlpe Abbott
Stanley Ebataringa
Rienhold Inkamala
Lenie Namatjira
Kevin Namatjira
Gloria Pannka
Ivy Pareroultja
Hubert Pareroultja
Marie Abbott / Ramjohn
Mervyn Rubuntja
Peter Tjutjatja Taylor
Marcus Wheeler
Kevin Wirri
Hilary Wirri

Hermannsburg Potters
Judith Pungkarta Inkamala
Anita Mbitjana Ratara
Lindy Panangka Rontji
Rona Panangka Rubuntja
Rahel Kngwarria Ungwanaka

Invite (PDF)

Hermannsburg Potters Video