613 Stanley St, Woolloongabba Qld 4102
p: +61 7 3891 5551 ~ e: email@wag.com.au
open hours:
Tuesday - Friday 9am-5pm
Saturday 9am-3pm

2017

Main Calendar

Jan ~ Mar


7 February ~ 4 March
(downstairs)

ChurningOfTheOceanOfMilk-thumb.jpg

Churning of the Ocean of Milk

Artist:
Marnie Dean

Invite (PDF)

Essay (PDF)

Artist Statement (PDF)

Online Exhibition


10 March ~ 1 April
(downstairs & upstairs)

the-impression-of-our-arteries-thumb.jpg

the impression of our arteries

Artists:
Ali Bezer
Sophie Bottomley
Robyn Daw
Caitlin Franzmann
Chantal Fraser
Victoria (Tor) Maclean
Carol McGregor
Julie-Anne Milinski
Sonya G. Peters
Debra Porch
Leena Riethmuller
Mona Ryder
Kat Sawyer
Elizabeth Shaw
Jay Younger

Invite (PDF)

Exhibition Catalogue (PDF)

Online Exhibition


Apr ~ Jun


7 April ~ 29 April
(downstairs)

BoatsAtSeaLifeAtHome-thumb.jpg

Boats at Sea, Life at Home

Artist:
Ian Howard

Invite (PDF)

Exhibition Catalogue (PDF)

Online Exhibition


7 April ~ 29 April
(upstairs)

sub-urban-thumb.jpg

sub-urban

Artist:
Chase Archer

Invite (PDF)

Exhibition Article

Online Exhibition


2 May ~ 27 May
(downstairs & upstairs)

SubjectToChangeWithoutNotice-thumb.jpg

Subject to Change Without Notice

Artist:
Stephen Nothling

Invite (PDF)

Exhibition Catalogue (PDF)

Artist Profile

Online Exhibition


30 May ~ 24 June
(downstairs & upstairs)

urban-poetic-thumb.jpg

URBAN-POETIC: ‘the waste books’

Artist:
Glen Skien

Invite (PDF)

Exhibition Catalogue (PDF)

Online Exhibition


27 June ~ 22 July
(downstairs)

AustralianAnosognosia-thumb.jpg

Australian Anosognosia

Artist:
David Jones

Invite (PDF)

Catalogue (PDF)

Exegesis (PDF)

Online Exhibition


Jul ~ Sep


25 July ~ 26 August
(downstairs)

Mwerr-angkerAlpert4-thumb.jpg

Mwerr-angker Alpert
(Pretty Flower)

featuring
Artists of Ampilatwatja

Artists:
Denise Ngwarraye Bonney
Sevania Kemarre Bonney
Yvonne Ngwarraye Bonney
Doris Pula Elkedra
Michelle Pula Holmes
Barbara Ngwarraye Long
Theresa Ngwarraye Morton
Chloe Ngwarraye Morton
Betty Pula Morton
Julieanne Ngwarraye Morton
Kathleen Nanima Rambler
Margaret Kemarre Ross

Invite (PDF)

Online Exhibition


9 August ~ 21 August
(upstairs & downstairs)

Insomnia2-thumb.jpg

Insomnia 2

Artist:
Piyali Ghosh

Invite (PDF)

Online Exhibition


15 August ~ 23 September
(downstairs)

PmaraNurnakanhaParta-Kurta-thumb.jpg

Pmara Nurnakanha Parta-Kurta
(Our Place With Hills)

Artists:
Clara Inkamala
Lenie Namatjira Lankin
Gloria Pannka

Invite (PDF)

Namatjira Project

Online Exhibition


29 August ~ 23 September
(downstairs)

BetweenLandAndSea-thumb.jpg

Between Land & Sea

Artist:
Clare Purser

Invite (PDF)

Essay (PDF)

Online Exhibition


26 September ~ 21 October
(downstairs)

GapuGaRangithirriGaNgurruthirriGa-thumb.jpg

GAPU GA RANGITHIRRI GA NGURRUTHIRRI GA
the water is coming up, the water is going away

featuring
Milingimbi Art and Culture

Artists:
Alfred Walpay
David Yarrung Roy
George Dangi
Helen Ganalmirriwuy
Jack Roy
Jennifer Gigamanawa
Joe Dhamanydji
Judy Lirririnyin
Mandy Batjula
Margaret Matay
Margaret Rarru
Raymond Bulumbula
Sandra Manydjurrpuy
Susan Balbunga
Zelda Wurgiur

Invite (PDF)

Essay

Online Exhibition


Oct ~ Dec


24 October ~ 18 November
(downstairs)

TracingTime-Ross-thumb.jpg

Tracing Time

Artist:
Ross Booker

Invite (PDF)

Catalogue (PDF)

Online Exhibition

Slideshow


21 November ~ 2 December
(upstairs)

UrbanBushlands-thumb.jpg

Urban Bushland

Artist:
Leigh Camilleri

Invite (PDF)

Online Exhibition


21 November ~ 2 December
(upstairs)

UnravelledTerrains-thumb.jpg

Unravelled Terrains

Artist:
Tiel Seivl-Keevers

Invite (PDF)

Online Exhibition


21 November ~ 16 December
(downstairs)

OpenSpace-thumb.jpg

Open Space

Artist:
Ali Bezer

Catalogue (PDF)

Invite (PDF)

Online Exhibition


5 December ~ 20 January
(upstairs & back area)

XmasShow-thumb.jpg

Xmas Show 2017

Artists:
Carol Barroso
Clare Purser
Clinton Barker
David Nixon
David Jones
Debra Porch
Domenica Hoare
Elizabeth Shaw
Glen Skien
Ian Smith
Ian Howard
James Watts
JP Stewart
Karen Stephens
Katina Davidson
Kazumi Daido
Kenneth Beck
Kim Ah Sam
Leigh Camilleri
Lucienne Fontannaz
Mary Oxley Griffiths
Mick Richards
Mona Ryder
Nick Ashby
Paula Payne
Penelope Grills
Peter Hudson
Ray Coffey
Robert Mercer
Ross Booker
Sophie Bottomley
Stephen Nothling
Tiel Seivl-Keevers
Warren Palmer
Wayne Talbot

Invite (PDF)


19 December ~ 3 February
(downstairs)

WikAndKugu2017-thumb.jpg

Wik and Kugu

featuring
Wik and Kugu Art Centre

Invite (PDF)