613 Stanley St, Woolloongabba Qld 4102
p: +61 7 3891 5551 ~ e: email@wag.com.au
open hours:
Tuesday - Friday 9am-5pm
Saturday 9am-3pm

Closed today due to the public holiday

2017

Main Calendar

Jan ~ Mar


7 February ~ 4 March
(downstairs)

ChurningOfTheOceanOfMilk-thumb.jpg

Churning of the Ocean of Milk

Artist:
Marnie Dean

Invite (PDF)

Essay (PDF)

Artist Statement (PDF)

Online Exhibition


10 March ~ 1 April
(downstairs & upstairs)

the-impression-of-our-arteries-thumb.jpg

the impression of our arteries

Artists:
Ali Bezer
Sophie Bottomley
Robyn Daw
Caitlin Franzmann
Chantal Fraser
Victoria (Tor) Maclean
Carol McGregor
Julie-Anne Milinski
Sonya G. Peters
Debra Porch
Leena Riethmuller
Mona Ryder
Kat Sawyer
Elizabeth Shaw
Jay Younger

Invite (PDF)

Exhibition Catalogue (PDF)

Online Exhibition


Apr ~ Jun


7 April ~ 29 April
(downstairs)

BoatsAtSeaLifeAtHome-thumb.jpg

Boats at Sea, Life at Home

Artist:
Ian Howard

Invite (PDF)

Exhibition Catalogue (PDF)

Online Exhibition


7 April ~ 29 April
(upstairs)

sub-urban-thumb.jpg

sub-urban

Artist:
Chase Archer

Invite (PDF)

Exhibition Article

Online Exhibition


2 May ~ 27 May
(downstairs & upstairs)

SubjectToChangeWithoutNotice-thumb.jpg

Subject to Change Without Notice

Artist:
Stephen Nothling

Invite (PDF)

Exhibition Catalogue (PDF)

Artist Profile

Online Exhibition


30 May ~ 24 June
(downstairs & upstairs)

urban-poetic-thumb.jpg

URBAN-POETIC: ‘the waste books’

Artist:
Glen Skien

Invite (PDF)

Exhibition Catalogue (PDF)

Online Exhibition


27 June ~ 22 July
(downstairs)

AustralianAnosognosia-thumb.jpg

Australian Anosognosia

Artist:
David Jones

Invite (PDF)

Catalogue (PDF)

Exegesis (PDF)

Online Exhibition


Jul ~ Sep


25 July ~ 26 August
(downstairs)

Mwerr-angkerAlpert4-thumb.jpg

Mwerr-angker Alpert (Pretty Flower)
featuring
Artists of Ampilatwatja

Artists:
Denise Ngwarraye Bonney
Sevania Kemarre Bonney
Yvonne Ngwarraye Bonney
Doris Pula Elkedra
Michelle Pula Holmes
Barbara Ngwarraye Long
Theresa Ngwarraye Morton
Chloe Ngwarraye Morton
Betty Pula Morton
Julieanne Ngwarraye Morton
Kathleen Nanima Rambler
Margaret Kemarre Ross

Invite (PDF)

Online Exhibition


9 August ~ 19 August
(upstairs & downstairs)

Insomnia2-thumb.jpg

Insomnia 2

Artist:
Piyali Ghosh

Invite (PDF)

Information


15 August ~ 23 September
(downstairs)

PmaraNurnakanhaParta-Kurta-thumb.jpg

Pmara Nurnakanha Parta-Kurta
(Our Place With Hills)

Artists:
Clara Inkamala
Lenie Namatjira Lankin
Gloria Pannka

Invite (PDF)


29 August ~ 23 September
(downstairs)

BetweenLandAndSea-thumb.jpg

Between Land & Sea

Artist:
Clare Purser

Invite (PDF)


Oct ~ Dec


24 October ~ 18 November
(downstairs)

TracingTime-Ross-thumb.jpg

Tracing Time

Artist:
Ross Booker